CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83492

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998, on behalf of Pepe Clothing (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 0301049 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round ribbed neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 8 button closures; and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division